| Date: | Monday 7 August 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus 912 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 17-YO |
| MSN: | 577SW100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ultralight base of St-Estèphe, Médoc, Gironde -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ultralight base of St-Estèphe |
| Destination airport: | La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident took place while both victims overflew the airfield one last time for their friends on the ground. The aircraft eventually nosed down and impacted terrain. A post-impact fire consumed the wreckage. Both occupants, a 71 year old man (an experienced pilot), and a woman perished in the accident.
Conclusion
The pilot decided to return to the ultralight airfield in order to greet friends who had stayed behind. To do this, he flew over the runway at low height and high speed.
The collision with the ground occurred during this passage. Among the explanations of this path deviation are:
- a loss of pitch control directly related to the vibration phenomenon similar to flutter, which was observed by the witnesses ;
- a failure of a component of the aircraft as a result of this flutter;
- a failure of a component of the aircraft as a result of the load factor reached at a speed most likely greater than the manoeuvring speed at the time the resource appears to have been initiated.
The appearance of a flutter-like phenomenon during the overflight of the runway could have precipitated an action to be pitched up by the pilot.
The condition of the wreckage after the fire did not confirm or refute the hypothesis of in-flight failure.
Assuming that the ultralight was of sufficient integrity to do so, the low height of the overflight did not allow the pilot to regain control of the ultralight or activate his rescue parachute before he hit the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/gironde-deux-personnes-decedent-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-saint-estephe-1502122522 http://www.europe1.fr/faits-divers/gironde-deux-morts-dans-un-accident-dulm-3405971 https://www.sudouest.fr/2017/08/08/crash-d-ulm-en-gironde-bertrand-danglade-etait-un-pilote-confirme-3679541-4628.php https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-pipistrel-virus-912-identifie-17-yo-survenu-le-07082017-a-saint-estephe-33/ Images:
Media: