Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD712, Thursday 27 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD712
MSN: YP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DD712/R: Took off at 22:45 hrs for mission to airfield Paris Beauvais. 26/08/1942 Without incident.
Partial failure of the electrical system necessitated a searchlight homing. Landing at 00:25 hrs. 27/08/1942
Crew:
S/Ldr (70717) Irvine Ewart CHALMERS-WATSON AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1070502) John Cliford WHITEHEAD (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF