Wirestrike Accident Zlín 126 Trenér OK-HLG, Sunday 21 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 1967
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 126 Trenér
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Zilina
Registration: OK-HLG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Partizanske -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Martin
Destination airport:Martin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft hit electrical high tension wires of 22,000 volts, the wing clipped the electrical post and finished upright in the field below. Both wings, engine and undercarriage were separated.

Sources:

I was the pilot and survived with a relatively small injury.

Images: