This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Botha Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | L6414 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wauth Mill Croft, Loch Ryan, Wigtownshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Botha L6414 was being operated by No. 3 Air Gunners School when it crashed in a forced landing after engine failure.
There was one fatality in the accident and two airmen including the pilot, Sgt Mykietyn, Polish Air Force, were injured. Total number of persons on board not known.
LAC Appollos William George Walker (20) RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
CWGC