Loss of control Accident Pegasus Quantum N56092, Tuesday 8 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2017
Time:20:05
Type:Pegasus Quantum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56092
MSN: 173671
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Atkinson Municipal Airport (61C), Fort Atkinson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Atkinson, WI (61C)
Destination airport:Fort Atkinson, WI (61C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot (who was not an instructor) and the student-pilot-rated passenger were making a local personal flight in the weight-shift-control (WSC) aircraft. The pilot was seated in the front seat, and the passenger was seated in the rear seat. A flight instructor observed the WSC aircraft make several stable visual approaches to a grass runway. The last approach was unstable, which the flight instructor attributed to the passenger attempting to fly the approach. A go-around was initiated, which transitioned to a diving left turn that continued to impact with a river.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The aircraft's two "training bars," which were designed for use by a flight instructor flying from the rear seat, were each deformed to the left, consistent with the passenger gripping them as the aircraft impacted the river.

The passenger had recently accomplished a solo flight in a fixed-wing airplane, which has reverse control inputs from a WSC aircraft. The passenger likely made incorrect control inputs during the go-around, due to negative transfer of learning from his fixed-wing airplane training. Because of the position of the training bars, the front-seat pilot would have been unable to see the inputs being made by the person in the rear seat.

Although toxicological testing indicated that the pilot had used diphenhydramine at some point before the accident, the blood levels of this drug can change postmortem, and the pilot's blood levels at the time of the accident may have been significantly lower than the therapeutic range. Based on the accident scenario and available information, the pilot's use of diphenhydramine most likely did not contribute to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around, which resulted in impact with water. Contributing to the accident was the non-instructor sport pilot's decision to allow the student pilot to fly the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N56092

Location

Media: