Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ238, Monday 14 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ238
MSN: YP-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ238/W: Took off at 01:24 hrs for night intruder patrol to Twente. 14/09/1942
Returned early with engine and gyro trouble. Landing Ok at 03:10 hrs..
Crew:
S/Ldr (70717) Irvine Ewart CHALMERS-WATSON AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (124.225) Frederick Dutton TOPPING (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF