Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VT-EXD ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197249

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2017
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EXD
MSN: 6724
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air India Airbus A320, registration VT-EXD, was parked on aircraft stand 86L of Delhi International airport at 16:25 UTC (21:55 LT) after operating flight AI5542 from Jeddah). Ab Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 767-300 aircraft, ET-AMG, was already parked on aircraft stand 87 after arrival from Addis Ababa at 04:10 UTC (09:40 LT).
The Boeing 767 was supposed to operate flight ET686 back to Addis Ababa at 20:40 UTC (02:10 LT). After obtaining positive push back clearance from ATC at 20:37 UTC, when the aircraft was being pushed back from aircraft stand 87, the starboard side wing of Ethiopian aircraft got entangled with the left hand side sharklet of the Air India aircraft.
The incident occurred during night time in fine weather conditions.
Both the aircraft received minor damages.

Probable cause:-
The most probable cause of Incident was improper stand allocation made by the aerodrome personnel without following Standard Operating procedures (SOP). Non availability of wing walkers during pushback of M/s. Ethiopian aircraft was a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/delhi-news/close-shave-at-delhi-airport-as-wings-of-ai-ethiopian-airlines-planes-collide/story-TDozo3AtStxcphnhYx8JdI.html

Media: