Loss of control Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N709HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197255

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2017
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N709HR
MSN: 1728
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bendigo Airport (74N), Tower City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tower City, PA (74N)
Destination airport:Myerstown, PA (9D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying his airplane as part of the phase I test period for amateur-built aircraft. Preflight, ground operations, and engine run-up were uneventful. He taxied to the end of the runway for takeoff. He began the takeoff roll, felt the tailwheel rise, and then fainted. He did not recall any subsequent events about the accident. Airport surveillance video showed the airplane pitch up into a steep, nose-high attitude; roll to the left; and then descend toward the ground. The airplane contacted the ground left wing first in a steep, nose-low attitude. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation, and the pilot reported that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane before the accident. After the accident, an extensive medical evaluation identified that the pilot had severe aortic regurgitation that required a valve replacement and repair of the aortic root. Although aortic regurgitation does not commonly cause fainting, it can interfere with the forward flow of blood from the heart and increases the risk of an arrhythmia. It is likely that the pilot was incapacitated by complications from his previously undiagnosed heart condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to fainting as a result of complications from a previously undiagnosed heart condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=709HR

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA