Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III 7T-WUF, Thursday 10 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 2017
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Tassili Airlines
Registration: 7T-WUF
MSN: 51264
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 kms SW of Douera -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped power lines then crashed. Post crash fire.
The 4 occupants died.
According to press reports the helicopter was being used to film the new railway line between Zeralda and Algiers.
The pilot had 30 years and 4000 hrs experience.

Sources:

http://www.algerie-focus.com/2017/08/video-alger-quatre-morts-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-tassili-airlines/
https://www.huffpostmaghreb.com/2017/08/10/crash-helicoptere-alger_n_17716086.html
https://www.tsa-algerie.com/quatre-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-a-alger/
___________________
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/33100/

Media: