Accident Cessna 206 TI-ACP, Saturday 11 February 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 February 1978
Time:c. 11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Aerovías del Valle (AVE)
Registration: TI-ACP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bijagual de Dota -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Cerro Peña Negra) in fog. Pilot (28) and five passengers.

Sources:

La Nación 12 February 1978, p10A/13 February 1978, p1+8A+10A/15 February 1978, p10A