Accident Air Tractor AT-502B C-FWAS, Wednesday 9 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2017
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Sprayworks Agri Ltd.
Registration: C-FWAS
MSN: 502B-0296
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:PWC PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of La Crete Airport (CFN5), La Crete, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Crete, AB (CFN5)
Destination airport:La Crete, AB (CFN5)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502B aircraft operated by Sprayworks Agri, was conducting aerial application operations in the vicinity of La Crete, AB (CFN5). During a repositioning turn, the aircraft collided with the ground. The pilot was fatally injured. A small post-impact fire started, however it was quickly extinguished by first responders.

Sources:

TSB Report #A17W0118
http://edmontonjournal.com/news/local-news/pilot-dies-after-crop-duster-crashes-near-la-crete
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/la-crete-crop-dusting-aircraft-crash-alberta-1.4241790

http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=25242&rfr=RchAvc.aspx

Location