| Date: | Sunday 7 May 2017 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Jodel D.112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BIAH |
| MSN: | 1218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Barton Ashes Airstrip, 2 nm West of South Wonston, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barton Ashes Airstrip, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Barton Ashes Airstrip, Hampshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jodel D.1112 G-BIAH: Substantially damaged 7 May 2017 when overturned at the end of its landing run at Barton Ashes Airstrip, 2 nautical miles West of South Wonston, near Winchester, Hampshire. The pilot sustained only minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"AAIB investigation to Jodel D112, G-BIAH
Nosed over on landing, Barton Ashes Airstrip, Hampshire, 7 May 2017.
The pilot reported that he was on a local flight from Barton Ashes, during which the weather was fine with a light and variable wind. After an uneventful landing, as the aircraft came to a stop, its tail lifted slowly and continued to do so until the aircraft came to rest inverted. The pilot, who suffered minor injuries, vacated the aircraft through a broken side window with the assistance of a bystander.
The pilot attributed the accident to the strength of brake action. The aircraft sustained severe damage predominately to its cockpit structure and its engine was shock-loaded."
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "[severe damage to] Engine cowling, canopy and frame". By a strange coincidence, G-BIAH seems to have crashed three times - every ten years over a 20-year period - whenever there's a "7" in the year: it had previously crashed on 14 June 1997, 29 August 2007, and this time, on 7 May 2017!
It is possible that G-BIAH has been withdrawn from use (probably as a result of the above incident). The Permit to fly expired on 25 October 2017 (not long after the incident on 7 May 2017), and the airframe was the subject of a "No Fly" declaration on 23 August 2021. This implies that G-BIAH has not flown for quite some time (probably not since 7 May 2017)
Barton Ashes Airfield is approximately 2 nautical miles West of South Wonston, West of the A272 in the vicinity of Crawley Down Wood some 4 nautical miles North West of Winchester city centre
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2017/05/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e4044ed915d0baa000155/Jodel_D112_G-BIAH_08-17.pdf 2. G-BIAH History 1980-1985:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BIAH.pdf 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BIAH/929792 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BIAH.html 5.
https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11E.htm 6. G-BIAH Accident 14 June 1997:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb15e5274a131700004d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500348.pdf 7. G-BIAH Accident 29 August 2007:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebda40f0b613420000b1/Jodel_D11_2__G-BIAH_11-07.pdf 8.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Barton-Ashes 9.
https://www.friendsofbartonaerodrome.org.uk/current-based-aircraft/ 10.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG12581
History of this aircraft
This Jodel D.112 was built in 1964, and originally registered in France by/on 31 March 1964 as F-BMAH. The aircraft was owned by "Aeroclub de Compiègne Margny" at Compiègne–Margny Airport (LFAD) in the late 1970\'s.
The aircraft was first registered on 20 August 1980 in the UK as G-BIAH. As G-BIAH, the aircraft passed through the hands of ten owners between 20 August 1980 and 20 September 2017
G-BIAH seems to have crashed three times - every ten years over a 20-year period - whenever there\'s a "7" in the year: it had previously crashed on 14 June 1997, 29 August 2007, and this time, on 7 May 2017! (See separate ASN entries).
As at 31 December 2020, G-BIAH had accumulated a total of 3,287 flying hours on the airframe. It is also possible that G-BIAH has been withdrawn from use (probably as a result of the above incident). The Permit to fly expired on 25 October 2017 (not long after the incident on 7 May 2017), and the airframe was the subject of a "No Fly" declaration on 23 August 2021. This implies that G-BIAH has not flown for quite some time (probably not since 7 May 2017)
Location
Media:
G-BIAH Jodel D.112 at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 13 April 2014