This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Niugini |
| Registration: | P2-AND * |
| MSN: | 11473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Enroute from Tokua (Rabaul) to Port Moresby -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | AYTK - Tokua |
| Destination airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine shutdown in flight due to vibration, borescope inspection reveals turbine blades were missing, presumed shed in flight
* The only Air Niugini flight that day from AYTK tot AYPY with a Fokker 100 was flight PX275, operated by P2-AND. Flight tracking website Flightradar24 shows no flights after PX275 for at least the next two days.
Sources:
Passenger and heard on radio advising ATC