Serious incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZTM, Sunday 26 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZTM
MSN: 4014
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFM56-5B4/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst parked on stand and following maintenance action to resolve a brake system indication fault, the aircraft moved backwards and struck ground equipment, damaging the fuselage and Door 1L.

The aircraft was able to move as a result of:
1. Maintenance activity which had left the parking brake off after the flight crew had previously confirmed it as being on as part of their cockpit preparation checks, and
2. Ground handling staff had removed the chocks before the ground equipment was clear of the aircraft, contrary to the operator’s procedures.
When the tug was disconnected from the aircraft, there was nothing to prevent the aircraft from moving and colliding with the steps.

The aircraft was repaired and was back in service on March 30, 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/03/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

Location