Accident Akrotech CAP 222 ZU-ZZZ, Wednesday 5 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2003
Time:18:30
Type:Akrotech CAP 222
Owner/operator:Sunjet CC
Registration: ZU-ZZZ
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:High terrain at Kitty Hawk Airfield, outside Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk)
Destination airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 05-02-2003 at approximately 16:20, the pilot discussed aerobatic manoeuvres including how to u2018get out of a flat spin' with a friend who was also a witness to the accident at Kitty Hawk Aerodrome. According to the witness, the pilot then drained fuel from the wing fuel tanks as the aircraft was not permitted to perform aerobatic manoeuvres with any fuel in the wing tanks. The front tank (main fuel tank), which is normally used for aerobatic manoeuvres was then checked by both the pilot and the witness, who estimated that the front tank, with a maximum capacity of 60 litres, was approximately ¾ full. The witness further stated that the pilot took off from Runway 01 at approximately 17:10. Shortly thereafter he carried out a right hand turnout and climbed to an altitude of approximately 3000ft agl before performing inside and outside loops, rolls and stall turn manoeuvres. Kitty Hawk falls within the boundary of the special rules area (TMA) with the upper limit being 7600ft. The elevation at Kitty Hawk is 4586' AMSL. The witness also stated that the aircraft then climbed back to the same altitude again, south of the aerodrome and executed an intentional flat spin manoeuvre in a left-hand direction. The aircraft spun approximately 10 to 15 times whilst descending relatively slowly and stopped spinning momentarily when full throttle was applied. The aircraft then started to spin in the opposite direction and collided with high ground. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft destroyed on impact.

Probable Cause:
The pilot executed an intentional flat spin manoeuvre. The aircraft spun approximately 10 to 15 times and collided with high ground before the pilot could recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA
2. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1316429,00.html
3. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1317042,00.html
4. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1317113,00.html