Accident HOAC DV20 Katana OE-COC, Sunday 30 June 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-COC
MSN: 20111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inn, Ried/Innkreis -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKKV
Destination airport:LOWS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted high tension cables and crashed into river Inn at Ried im Innkreis. The airplane flew too low and the pilot was probably blinded by the sun. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

GZ. BMVIT-85.042/0009-FUS/05