Date: Friday 11 August 2017
Time: 18:00 LT
Type: Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator: Zabrosky Air LLC
Registration: N33732
MSN: 28R-7535183
Year of manufacture: 1975
Total airframe hrs: 6303 hours
Engine model: Lycoming IO 360-CIC
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: near South Valley Regional Airport (U42), Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature: Unknown
Departure airport: South Valley Rgn'l (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: The aircraft impacted powerlines and terrain during a force landing attempt in Salt Lake County south of South Valley Regional Airport (U42), West Jordan, Utah. The airplane sustained substantial damage and two of the four occupants onboard were seriously injured. Two of the occupants onboard the airplane received minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
http://fox13now.com/2017/08/11/video-shows-aircraft-striking-power-line-in-west-jordan/ http://web.archive.org/web/20171119213548/http://kutv.com:80/news/local/small-plane-crash-near-west-jordan-airport __________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33732 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/6705710-80539944ababb1c6ff0767949714e1250e483397
Location
Media:
VIDEO