Serious incident Airbus A340-642 A7-AGC, Friday 14 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2017
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AGC
MSN: 766
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 297
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR145, an Airbus A340-600, was involved in a ground incident after landing at Barcelona Airport, Spain.
The aircraft had landed normally and taxied to its assigned gate, No. 270. As it proceeded on the Q7 taxiway on the south platform, engine no. 1 hit a van.

The van drove on the platform via VS405 ground vehicle movements to cross the taxiway from stand 410 to 260, in a direction roughly perpendicular to the plane's path.
The crew did not see or notice the impact with the van, which was only identified at the aircraft inspection after stopping engines.

There were no injuries to the occupants of the aircraft or to the driver of the vehicle. The aircraft has deformations and scrapes in the lower left of the fairing of engine no. 1. The van had deformations and cracks of the windshield, roof and front right door.

The aircraft was ferried back to Doha on July 19 and re-entered service on July 21, 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-012/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Location