This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 May 2004 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-800B |
| Owner/operator: | Flugsportgruppe Union Linz |
| Registration: | D-KIHI |
| MSN: | 8-168B92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linz-Ost Airfield - LOLO -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOLO |
| Destination airport: | LOLO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the powered glider during a whinch-takeoff at Linz-Ost Airfield - LOLO and the DG-800B crashed to the ground. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20040501_DG800_B_85075_01.pdf 