Serious incident Airbus A330-243 A6-EKY, Friday 17 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2007
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EKY
MSN: 328
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 259
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-243, was entering the taxiway via Sierra 6 when the bogie beam of the right main landing gear broke in the area behind the shock absorber.

Conclusions:
The starting point for the fracture was a hole corrosion. From there, the tear of intercrystalline spread out, until the ductile violence broke. The crack output and the crack propagation were caused by stress corrosion cracking.
The local loss of the corrosion protection layer was caused by the weakening and detachment of the paint and by the coating of the cadmium.

On 21 December 2007 EASA issued AD 2007-0314, requiring a one-time inspection on all MLG Bogie Beams (except Enhanced MLG Bogie Beams).
This AD was superseded by EASA AD 2008-0093, dated 20 May 2008. This AD reduced the inspection threshold from 6 to 4.5 years due to significant findings on the inspected aircraft.
This AD was in turn superseded by EASA AD 2011-0141 on 25 July 2011, requiring a.o. modification of the left-hand (LH) and RH MLG bogie beam to improve the coat paint application method, and the application of corrosion protection.
This AD was in turn superseded by EASA AD 2012-0015 on 23 January 2012, introducing repetitive inspections of the
MLG bogie beams, which allows extension of the compliance time for the MLG bogie beam modification from 15 years to 21 years. Modification of a MLG bogie beam constitutes terminating action for the repetitive inspections for that MLG bogie beam.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 2X001-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/2007-0314R1
2. https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/2011-0141
3. https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/2013-0267R1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2004 A6-EKY Emirates 0 Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) min
Collision with snow bank