This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 2003 |
| Time: | 13:59 LT |
| Type: | Bölkow Phoebus C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-5548 |
| MSN: | 852 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOLS |
| Destination airport: | LOLS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Control was lost after the glider stalled during a left hand turn to final approach at Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS. The glider crashed into a corn-field killing the pilot onboard.
Sources:
https://www.bmvit.gv.at/service/fehlerseite.html 