Incident Fieseler Fi 156 C-2 4380, Sunday 2 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156 C-2
Owner/operator:Stab 1. Jagd-Division; Luftwaffe
Registration: 4380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blerick, Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Motorstörung (emergency landing as a result of engine trouble). Crew OK.

Damage: 25%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=R0336A
Google Maps