Accident North American SNJ-4 N243CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197468

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N243CC
MSN: 88-13243
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:14658 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland County Airport(3G4), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (AKR)
Destination airport:Ashland, OH (3G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that, during a “wheel landing,” the airplane bounced twice upon touchdown then veered off the runway into a grass area. The pilot was unable to return the airplane to the runway surface because the airplane was “slipping on the grass” while the pilot applied left rudder and left wheel brake. The airplane nosed over when it came to a stop in the grass area and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. According to the Airplane Flying Handbook, corrective action from a bounced landing is dependent upon its severity, and such action can range from an application of power to cushion a subsequent landing to performance of a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N243CC

Location

Media:

ex.Bu27687, N7839B, N55A.