Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus b D-1400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19747

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2003
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Alpensegelflugschule Unterwössen
Registration: D-1400
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wildkogel, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen
Destination airport:Unterwössen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Five gliders were en-route on a cross-country flight when a Schleicher ASK 21 (D-1999) and a Schempp-Hirth Discus b (D-1400) collided in mid-air. Both gliders crashed to the ground. The pilot (45) of the Discus was able to bail out and land with the parachute. Both occupants (65/30) of the ASK 21 were killed.

Sources:

GZ. BMVIT-85.053/0008-FUS/2004
Hamburger Abendblatt 9 May 2003