Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster YV-T-CTA, Wednesday 16 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-T-CTA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Tapias -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barinas
Destination airport:Mérida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing on road Barinas-Mérida. Pilot and one passenger died.

Sources:

La Biblioteca de Nudon Alsus
Aragón expres 17 February 1972