Incident Boeing 767-223ER N332AA, Sunday 16 August 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N332AA
MSN: 22331/16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt/Rhein-Main -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N332AA 10 minutes after take-off this 767 returned due to an engine fire on the right engine. During final moments prior to touchdown flames were clearly visible. As soon as the plane stood still fire brigade put the aircraft under a blanket of foam.

Sources:

Airliners.net