| Date: | Friday 21 November 1997 |
| Time: | c. 10:37 LT |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 501EX |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways, opb Maersk Air |
| Registration: | G-AWYR |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The BA flight from Birmingham to Amsterdam was taking off on runway 15. Then during rotation a loud bang was hard by the flightcrew and in the cabin. ATC reported that a tyre had burst after pieces of the tyre was found on the side of the runway. The BA flightcrew made an PAM call to ATC and landed safely back at Birmingham Airport after burning off excess fuel. Damage was done to the main lading tyre, wheel brake hydraulic pipeline and right inboard flap. None of the 6 crew and 73 passengers was injured in the injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500161.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9969085 (Photo)