| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 2012 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Clube Leiria |
| Registration: | G-CGSP |
| MSN: | 15282543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Leiria aerodrome -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leiria Airport (LPJF) |
| Destination airport: | Leiria Airport (LPJF) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was on approach to Leiria aerodrome (LPJF), but overran runway 02 upon landing and came to rest 30 meters outside the runway. The aircraft received minor damage - Nose gear, propelller.
No injuries to two occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAA report 20120130111403moptc