This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 151 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ712 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Bremen. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ712: Took off at 21:03 hrs for Night Rangers mission. 22/03/1944
Although they did not claim attacks, their operation took them over Bremen at roof top level, getting very low to avoid the intense anti-aircraft fire which was being thrown up at them. They reported flak of all types and in taking evasive action, F/O Atkinson felt a sharp tug at the wing of Mosquito DZ712, On his return to base, the ground crews found a piece of domestic wireless aerial wrapped round the mainplane. This was a tough experience and was indicative of the type of opposition the Squadron was up against. Landing at 00:30 hrs. 23/03/1943
Crew:
F/O (47413) George ATKINSON DFM (pilot) RAF - OK
W/O (743152) Randolph PRIMER (obs.) RAFVR - OK
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqn RAF