This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2012 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | JD Air LLC |
| Registration: | N81TF |
| MSN: | BB-750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Madison Municipal Airport - KIMS, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A tornado touched Madison Municipal Airport - KIMS, IN, and damaged a Beechcraft 200 Super King Air (N81TF). The nose gear of the aircraft collapsed and it was pushed from the heavy wind gust´s. Also a hangar on the airport was damaged by the heavy wind of the tornado.
Nobody was injured.
Sources:
https://indianapublicmedia.org/news/tornado-confirmed-jefferson-county-25652/ http://www.wave3.com/story/16540458/tornado-leaves-behind-damage-at-madison-aiprort
https://www.whas11.com/article/news/local/S-Ind-suffers-storm-damage-after-tornado-warnings-are-issued-137509873.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/9/7/1686791.jpg (photo)