Incident Noorduyn Norseman IV CF-CPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197511

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman IV
Owner/operator:Mont Laurier Aviation
Registration: CF-CPL
MSN: 253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northern Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Chimo (CYVP)
Destination airport:Robertval (CYRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane went missing on flight from Fort Chimo to Robertval, Quebec. Search called off 24 September 1953. Eventually spotted from a RCAF Canso after 37 days on Oct 2, 1953. All the two crew and five passengers from Fennimore Iron Company survived. Among one German geologist and a Dutch engineer.
Wreckage sold to Boreal Airways on 10 August 1954 and finally destroyed when set on fire by sparks blown from forest fire 8 June 1955.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 25 September 1953, p10/3 October 1953, p1+2
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm