This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 21 May 2012 |
Time: | 12:00 LT |
Type: | Saab 2000 |
Owner/operator: | Blue 1 (Golden Air) |
Registration: | SE-LXH |
MSN: | 2000-007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Approach to Stockholm-Arlanda Airport - ESSA, Stockholm -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | VAA - EFVA |
Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The left engine on Blue 1 flight KF915, a Golden Air Saab 2000, SE-LXH, was shut down and feathered about 20 minutes before landing at Stockholm-Arlanda Airport - ESSA, Stockholm, Sweden (ARR: 12:07). Passengers saw the engine leaking oil. The aircraft landed without incident and without injuries.
Blue1 is owned by SAS group and a member of Star Alliance. They operate SAAB 2000's leased from Golden Air.
Sources:
https://www.vasabladet.fi/Story/?linkid=197773&linkid=197773 https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article14858564.ab
http://avherald.com/h?article=44fe73b9&opt=0
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=966737
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-%28Golden-Air%29/Saab-2000/2029789/L/&sid=47aa9fd0ec5009483a5182ed58a59e05