This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Assam Jorhat Airbase - (VEJT) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | VEJT |
Narrative:The AN-32 plane force landed in Assam's Jorhat airbase - VEJT in the past week. The aircraft sustained some damage, but no one was injured.
Sources:
http://zeenews.india.com/news/north-east/iaf-plane-makes-forced-landing-in-assam_754185.html Location