Incident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation EC-AMQ, Monday 2 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1963
Time:01:54 G.M.T
Type:Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Iberia opf. Aviaco
Registration: EC-AMQ
MSN: 4676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Russ Hill, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:London Garwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Flight 1120 was flying from Barcelona to Gatwick. The flight took off at 23:05 on 1 September for Gatwick. The flight was cleared for a ILS apporach and lannding on runway 09 at Gatwick. The weather at the time was drizzle, visibility 4 nautical miles and wind speed was wind 070 5 knots . During the approach, the flight decended below the glide slope. The aircraft grazed trees on top of Russ Hill. The flight crew powered up the Lockheeds four Wright 972 TC 18 DA-3 engines and safely landed at Gatwick. The aircraft had only minor damage and none of the 73 passengers and seven crew was injured in the incident.

Sources:

1. http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?cx=partner-pub-8297169501225184%3Aa05n2n-tzky&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=EC-AMQ&sa=Submit&search_active=1&search=&sheadline=&search_field=datedesc&submit=&siteurl=www.airliners.net%2F
2. http://www.gatwickaviationsociety.org.uk/ECAMQ.asp
3. http://www.gatwickaviationsociety.org.uk/displayfullimage.asp?pimg=EC-AMQ2&ptitle=EC-AMQ%A0Lockheed%20L-1049G%20Super%20Constellation%A0Iberia%A0c/n%A04676%A01964&pcopy=B.L.King