Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6441, Wednesday 9 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:4 AGS RAF
Registration: L6441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gateshead Mental Hospital, Stannington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Morpeth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emgine failed, crashed & DBF. Gateshead Mental Hospital was moved to take it away from possible bombing attacks during WWII to Stannington very near RAF Morpeth

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999