This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 November 2011 |
| Time: | 11:38 LT |
| Type: | LET L-410UVP-E Turbolet |
| Owner/operator: | Manx2 |
| Registration: | OK-TCA |
| MSN: | 902431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Blackpool (EGNH/BLK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ronaldsway Airport - EGNS/IOM |
| Destination airport: | Blackpool International Airport - EGNH/BLK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Manx2 LET L-410UVP-E , performing flight NM-106, burst a tyre on landing in strong winds of 45 mph and ended up at a 45 degree angle on the runway.
Sources:
https://www.energyfm.net/cms/news_story_181565.html http://www.isleofman.com/News/article.aspx?article=41330
http://web.archive.org/web/20111129093839/http://www.iomtoday.co.im:80/news/isle-of-man-news/manx2_flight_suffers_burst_tyre_1_4008446