This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 November 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAe Jetstream 32 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas MAS |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Camagüey Airport (CMW) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane diverted to Camaguey, Cuba following a short circuit of the air conditioning wiring. The airplane carried four Haitian ministers and other officials on a state visit to Cuba.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5gO3IGWRHMzliZyxhbA98jjafEKsA?docId=7332f04e35c24df3b6297db92ef620a4]
http://feeds.univision.com/feeds/article/2011-11-15/avion-con-4-ministros-y?refPath=/noticias/america-latina/republica-dominicana/