Incident Fokker 100 , Wednesday 10 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2012
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:IRS Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IRS Airlines Fokker 100 sustained minor damage to a wing at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria.
Flight 3306 was taxying towards runway 18L for departure when the pilot was informed by an Arik pilot of an obstruction on the taxiway. A sewage truck had become stuck in the gutter.
The pilot attempted to manoeuvre around the truck but the wing tip hit a protrusion from the truck towards the rear of the truck.

Sources:

https://www.blogger.com/blogin.g?blogspotURL=http%3A%2F%2Fhotgistshotnews.blogspot.nl%2F2012%2F10%2Firs-plane-runs-into-truck-on-runway-in.html&bpli=1
http://365naijanews.com/breaking-news-irs-airlines-plane-runs-into-a-truck-on-runway-at-mma2-lagos
https://www.worldstagegroup.com/worldstagenew/index.php?active=news&newscid=6298&catid=27

Location