This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 February 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale/IPTN AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sinak, Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jayapura city military airbase |
| Destination airport: | Jayapura city military airbase |
Narrative:Gunmen opened fire on Friday 22 February 2013 on a military helicopter in Sinak, Papua region as it tried to retrieve the bodies of soldiers killed in an earlier attack.
The helicopter sustained a bullet hole in the pilot side window.
A technician on board suffered a light shrapnel wound to his left hand. Other reports speak about three wounded.
The helicopter was forced to return to Jayapura city military airbase.
Sources:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/asia/337230/gunmen-attack-military-aircraft-in-indonesian-papua http://www.goupstate.com/article/20130222/API/1302220596