| Date: | Monday 27 February 1978 |
| Time: | 14:07 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven |
| Owner/operator: | Monarch Airlines |
| Registration: | G-AXMG |
| MSN: | 201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stansted Airport, Essex (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stansted Airport, Essex (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Stansted Airport, Essex (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Due to pilot error the aircraft landed on the runway with it landing gear up causing substantial damage. Presumably repaired, as the photo below shows G-AXMG at Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) on 10 Nov 1978, back in service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/7-1978%20G-AXMG.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 September 1985 |
G-AXMG |
Monarch Airlines |
0 |
London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |