Accident Schleicher ASW 27 D-9977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197555

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-9977
MSN: 27075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rieti/G. Ciuffelli Airport (LIQN), Rieti, Lazio -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Destination airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impact with a house before landing during a glider competition, near Rieti airport. The sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Causes: the accident is solely attributable to the human factor and was caused by inadequate management by the pilot of the final part of the flight. In particular, it depended on sub-optimal management of the approach trajectory to the airport, which did not ensure adequate separation of the aircraft from obstacles.
The limited experience of the pilot on the glider type may have contributed to the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2059
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/rieti/rieti_aliante_incidente_pilota_ferito-2615195.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7064980

Final report ANSV:
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/3-relazioni-brevi.pdf