Incident Beechcraft Super King Air 200 N786B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197562

Date:Saturday 13 November 2010
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Super King Air 200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N786B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Southern Belize -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing the plane struck a tree and was not able the takeoff again.
In the vicinity of the aircraft bales of cocaine weighing 2.6 tons were located by US.-funded special assignment police unit.
The plane and the landing site were abandoned. Later on the Independence Police (ISF) with the assistance of Belize Special Assignment Group (B-SAG), arrested 6 persons in a van loaded with drugs.

Sources:

http://blogs.mcclatchydc.com/mexico/2010/11/landing-in-belize-with-cocaine/
http://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/42838
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.police.gov.bz/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=957:news-15-11-10&catid=35:crime-news]
http://amandala.com.bz/news/southern-highway-drug-plane-presents-more-mysteries/?upm_export=pdf