Accident Short Skyvan III-100 N46LH, 21 Feb 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197567

Date:21-FEB-2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Skyvan III-100
Owner/operator:Skydive Arizona
Registration: N46LH
MSN: SH1927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Eloy Municipal Airport (E60), Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Eloy Muni (E60)
Destination airport:Eloy Muni (E60)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military parachutist received fatal injuries after being dragged out of an aircraft ventilation hatch after an inadvertent parachute deployment in the cabin. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://archive.azcentral.com/community/pinal/free/20140221faa-skydiver-killed-near-eloy-after-jump-mishap.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20140409112135/
http://www.azfamily.com:80/news/FAA-Skydiver-killed-near-Eloy-after-jump-mishap-246606581.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N46LH.html
https://www.skydiveaz.com/skydiving-Facilities/aircraft
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/usaf-parachute-skyvan/
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2015/022114_SC7_ELROY.pdf

Media: