Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 PZ-TAV, Sunday 14 November 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAV
MSN: 94
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amotopo Airstrip -   Suriname
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:SMAM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14 November 1976 a freak accident happened at Amatopo Airstrip (SMAM), Suriname. SLM Co-pilot M. van Waveren was killed when he walked into the running propeller of the parked aircraft, de Havilland Twin Otter DHC6-100 (PZ-TAV) after the landing. The pilot was G. Brunings.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT