Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19758

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1940
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foxley wood near RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1886: Took off at 18:50 hrs for a Bombing mission to Cologne. 26/11/1941
On return crashed into Foxley wood near the airfieldd after being clearance to land at 23:25 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (41744) Lenard Terence Jervis RYAN (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (749586) Stanley Walter SLADE (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (938736) Robert MEIKLE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/4349