Incident Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II V-61, Wednesday 25 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1967
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-61
MSN: 1910
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:W of Alpnach - LSMA -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMA
Destination airport:LSMA
Narrative:
Minor damaged during a mid-air collision between two Alouette II (V-67 and V-58). Main rotor of V-67 touched landing skid and fuselage of V-58. V-67 crashed to the ground killing it´s pilot. V-58 was able to fly back to Alpnach - LSMA, but made a crashland

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm