Accident Callair A-5 HK-955-E, Thursday 29 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1959
Time:day
Type:Callair A-5
Owner/operator:Operaciones Colombianas Agrícolas (OCA)
Registration: HK-955-E
MSN: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Girardot -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Smarta airfield between Girardot and El Espinal. Pilot José J. Ramirez seriously injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 January 1959, p3