Incident Cessna 152 CS-ASO, Wednesday 12 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2014
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:ACP - Aero Club de Portugal
Registration: CS-ASO
MSN: 15282784
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Destination airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a take-off heading instruction, the aircraft engine loss power and the instructor pilot decided to perform a emergency landing . Landed at runway 35 safely with no damages. No injuries occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA

Location