This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ238 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Luqa -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ238: Took off at 20:00 hrs for intruder mission to West Sicily. 08/04/1943
No activity. Patrol curtailed through engine falure. Landing Ok at 00:25 hrs. 09/04/1943
Crew:
F/O (J/8760) John Henry STRIEBEL (us.pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1381360) Richard Sidney TAMPLIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF