| Date: | Saturday 27 April 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135P1 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Air Ambulance (TCS) |
| Registration: | HB-ZJE |
| MSN: | 6 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grenchen Airport -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SUST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Eurocopter EC135P1 helicopter (HB-ZJE) was departing from Grenchen Airport (LSZG) at the time another helicopter, D-HMGD, was arriving. The EC135's rotor downwash caused at least one rotor blade of D-HMGD to strike the rear fuselage, causing substantial damage.
Causes:
The accident occurred because the rotor blades of a recently landed helicopter, still slowing down, were set into strong vibrations by the rotor downwash of another helicopter taking off simultaneously. As a result, the blades struck the tail boom.
The direct cause was identified as the uncoordinated timing of the departing helicopter’s takeoff.
The systemic cause was found to be deficiencies in the organizer’s parking and positioning concept for helicopters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/D-HMGD_HB-ZJE.pdf Location